STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 42a-2-102. Article 2 of the UCC applies in this case, because the transaction at issue — supply of the cam-follower bearings — involves the sale of goods. Therefore, the provisions of Article 2 of the UCC govern the parties' dispute, which centers around which party's form constituted the "offer" to enter into a contract and on what terms.
Section 2-204 of the UCC provides: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 42a-2-204(1). Section 2-207 adds: "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance... operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 42a-2-207. Thus, the UCC takes a flexible approach to contracting, rejecting the common law's mirror-image rule and recognizing that a contract exists whenever it appears from the facts that the parties intended to enter into one.